?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 August 2006 @ 10:49 pm
i've been waking up without you for too long  
hey :) I was bored so I thought I'd update a bit. so today was pretty dull. I slept in really late cause I was up pretty much all night talking to Julie, so I had a pretty short day. I talked to Col a lot, ate, came on here, cleaned my room, watched tv, and maybe a few other un-important things, haha. Col's coming over tomorrow :) it's our three-month thing, which isn't long at all but we decided we have to be together on every anniversary haha. I'm meeting him at the mall & I'm also getting some new clothes for school :) plus I'm helping mom buy some clothes for her new job, cause she got hired at Suzy Sheir :) I'm so excited for her. and for me, cause that means I get a lot of clothes for a very low price. haha, yay :). today is the second last completely school-free week until we have to go back :( I'm not dreading it as much as I was before, cause I really miss my class & I'm getting kind of bored, but I still think it's gonna be a horrible, difficult year. I'm praying that me & Molly get the same schedule, because we signed up for all the same courses. so hopefully we'll be together, haha. *crosses fingers*. anyway, in football news..

Chelsea vs. Middlesbrough tomorrow I believe, wish I could watch it :( haha.
Middlesbrough boss Gareth Southgate:
"We do not go into games fearing teams. You have to pit yourself against the best and we know we have to be at our best to beat Chelsea. That's the same every week in the league. There are about 12 teams that have to be at their best to get wins."
Angela:
f*cking right you'll have to be at your best; good luck beating Chelsea.
Chelsea boss Jose Mourinho:
"Khalid Boulahrouz is travelling to Middlesbrough and I hope he can help us to get the result we need. We have worked together only two days, which is nothing, but it is enough to see the character of the player and I am really pleased with that. He's coming to a team of champions and I hope at the end of the season we can say 'You are also a champion.'"

and TODAY, Liverpool tied Maccabi Haifa 1-1, and they now go through to Thursday's draw for the group stages.

YAY! :)

and that's about it. I probably should've put some of that under a cut, but I was too lazy, so sorry for the long post *hangs head* have a good night! :)

EDIT:
huge soccer post coming up.
I've been collecting pictures all night.
prepare to die from overload of hottness.
 
 
 
5upamofo on August 23rd, 2006 03:43 am (UTC)
yay! have fun tomorrow!♥
i found out i can watch footie matches on saturdays!!
amacelectrocute_x on August 23rd, 2006 04:06 am (UTC)
awe, jealous!!
i bet there's some catch though, isn't there?
haha there always is for awesome stuff like that.
5upamofo on August 23rd, 2006 11:17 pm (UTC)
huge soccer post coming up.
I've been collecting pictures all night.
prepare to die from overload of hottness.


i am preparing! *grabs a bucket* i dont want my drool all over my carpet :) haha. cannot wait!♥
_mem_ on August 23rd, 2006 04:36 am (UTC)
*crosses my fingers too* we best be in all of the same classes! you know i can't make friends lol
i go to the mall almost everyday to pick up julie so i can visit your mom all the time :) i'm sure she'll love that, haha
can't wait to die over hotness overload XD ♥
amacelectrocute_x on August 23rd, 2006 04:39 am (UTC)
haha i refuse to make friends this year.
i'm scared of grade 11.
and i already warned mom that you'd be visiting her,
so she's prepared ;) haha